Mentioned in the Nirkuta, the oldest of the Hindu Vedas (written from the 5th century BC),was used in religious ceremonies and plays a key role in Indian ayurvedic medicine.
is used to calm and cool the body, reduce inflammation, inflection and fever, and to ease sunstroke.
70 % of world’s supply of comes from India (the best oil comes from the Mysore district in south India). recommendeds it as the perfect oil for balancing the skin, to soothe inflammation and to calm sensitive, dry, dehydrated skin.
Interestingly, on the last day of the year, it was customary for Burmese women to sprinkle a mixture of sandalwood oil and rose water on those nearby, to wash away the year’s sins and purify the body and spirit.
has a calming effect for the mind and emotions and works similarly to a sedative. It enhances the sense of peace that occurs during meditation.When used in massage blends or burn the oil in a vaporizer to anxiety and depression.
Sandalwood oil is also used to treat laryngitis, sore throats, and bronchitis and chest tightness. Put a couple of drops of oil on a handkerchief and inhale, or massage the area with diluted oil. It is also considered to be useful to treat cystitis. Just put sandalwood oil in a warm compress or diluted in a bath or massage blend for the lower back. In a French study carried out in a 1993, santalol, sandalwood oil’s main constituent, was found to be effective in helping to treat gonorrhea.
Because of the soothing and anti-inflammatory properties of Sandalwood oil it is beneficial to treat acne, eczema and chapped, dry skin and is popular in beauty products for its sweet, long- lasting fragrance.
The heart wood of the tree trunk is used and the oil is extracted from it by steam distillation.
Sandalwood or Chandan is also one of the key extracts in Body Wash (with Chandan & Kesar Extracts)and
Visit the link here to order now: https://bit.ly/2IGWxon
To read more such interesting facts about herbs, oils and everything natural- visit our website.